DocketNumber: No. 1 CA-CV 11-0560
[…] In LaBombard, a hospital treated a person injured in a car accident. 195 Ariz. at
¶ 14 The difference between the hospital lien statute in LaBombard and § 12-962, however, demonstrates why apportioning the attorneys’ fees under the common fund doctrine was appropriate in LaBombard but not appropriate in this ease. Under § 36-931(A), a hospital is entitled to a lien for its treatment costs on “any and all claims of liability or indemnity ... for damages accruing to the person.” The lien thus attaches to the person’s entire damage award. The State’s right under § 12-962(A) to recover the reasonable value of the medical care it has provided, however, is limited by § 12-962(B)(3) “to the extent that [the] person has received money in settlement of the claim or satisfaction of a judgment.” (Emphasis added.) As we have recognized, a person does not “receive” attorneys’ fees under this statute. By limiting the State’s recovery to the amount that Wang “has received in settlement” of his tort claim, § 12-962(B)(3) effectively removes litigation fees and costs from consideration.