DocketNumber: No. 1 CA-CV 12-0290
[…] It ruled, “So, on those grounds, I will grant the Town of Quartzsite’s motion to dismiss the matter.”
¶ 15 The record is therefore clear that the trial court found laches based solely on prejudice. Because the trial court did not find that Prutch had acted unreasonably, and we
3. Motions for Entry of Default and to Proceed Ex Parte
¶ 16 Prutch next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motions for entry of default and to proceed ex parte because Quartzsite did not answer the complaint pursuant to § 16-675(A). Section 16-675(A) provides that a defendant shall answer a complaint “within five days after sex-vice of the summons, exclusive of the day of sex-vice. If the answer is not filed within such period, the court shall proceed with the hearing of the contest ex parte.”
¶ 17 Although Quartzsite did not file an answer, its motion to dismiss was a proper defense that procedurally precluded entry of default.