DocketNumber: No. 1 CA-CV 12-0290
[…] ¶ 18 We thus hold that Quartzsite properly otherwise defended against the action by moving to dismiss for improper venue within the time to file an answer. Quartzsite also properly responded to the summons and appeared at the hearing to defend the complaint. Under these circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Prutch’s motions for entry of default and to proceed ex parte.
4. Improper Venue
¶ 19 Prutch argues that the trial court erred in finding that Maricopa County was an improper venue because A.R.S. § 16-674(B) does not use mandatory language but provides that an election challenge “may be brought in the superior court of the county in which the elector resides.” (Emphasis added.) We rejected a similar argument about permissive language of a venue statute in State v. Mileham, 1 Ariz.App. 67, 399 P.2d 688 (1965). There, the relevant statute provided that “criminal actions involving crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment ... may be appealed to the supreme court.” Id. at 68, 399 P.2d at 689 (citing A.R.S. § 13-1711). We held that, despite the use of the word “may” the statute meant that “criminal actions involving crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment ... if appealed, shall be appealed to the supreme court.” Id. at 69, 399 P.2d at 690. Similarly in this ease, the use of the word “may” in § 16-674(B) is not permissive, but means that an election challenge “[if brought, shall ] be brought in the superior court of the county in which the elector resides.” Because Prutch resided in La Paz County, he had to file the action there.
¶20 We reject Prutch’s contention that § 16-674(B) must be read in conjunction with § 16-672(B) to permit him to file his complaint in Maricopa County.