DocketNumber: No. 1 CA-CIV 2026
[…] Court commissioners are provided for in Article 6, § 24:
“ . . . Judges of the superior court may appoint court commissioners, masters and referees in their respective counties, who shall have such powers and perform such duties as may be provided by law or by rule of the Supreme Court. Court commissioners, masters and referees shall receive such compensation as may be provided by the law.”
A.R.S. § 12-213 further provides for the appointment of court commissioners:
“A. In counties having three or more superior court judges, the presiding judge may appoint court commissioners to serve at his pleasure who shall have such powers and duties as shall be provided by rule of the supreme court, save and except such commissioners are expressly prohibited, except in default hearings, from making any ex parte orders which would deprive any person or persons from custody of their child or children, or change of counsel of attorneys, or deprive any person of their liberty, or deprive any person or entity from their property or the use thereof, or any injunctive relief.
“B. Commissioners appointed under subsection A of this section shall receive an annual salary not to exceed sixteen thousand dollars as shall be fixed by the presiding judge, which shall be a county charge. No one shall be appointed commissioner who is not a duly licensed member of the state bar of Arizona and has engaged in active general practice of the law for a period of not less than three years next preceding his appointment.”
From these provisions it is clear that the superior court judge appoints the commissioner and fixes his salary within the statutory maximum, but that the commissioner’s powers and duties emanate not from the superior court, but from the rules of the supreme court. These powers and dqties