DocketNumber: No. 1 CA-CV 17-0109
[…] The superior court ultimately awarded $94,463.00 in attorney fees to Karp, $101,608.00 in attorney fees to Everlove, and $42,438.59 in total costs.
DISCUSSION
¶ 12 Petitioners argue the superior court erred by failing to add interest to their award in quantum meruit, claiming the probate code mandates interest on all allowed creditor claims. We review the trial court's conclusions of law de novo, Sholes v. Fernando ,
¶ 13 Pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 14-3803(A),
¶ 14 Section 14-3810(A) further provides that, "[i]f a ... contingent or unliquidated claim becomes due or certain before the distribution of the estate, and if the claim has been allowed or established by a proceeding , it is paid in the same manner as presently due and absolute claims of the same class." (emphasis added).
¶ 15 Petitioners argue that, according to the above statutory framework, they timely presented their unliquidated Claim for attorney fees; Respondent disallowed that Claim; and Petitioners timely commenced a proceeding to allow their Claim in probate court.