DocketNumber: No. 1 CA-CR 17-0620
[…] To the extent this argument is based on the assertion that Reed was denied his right to appeal, it fails for the reasons discussed above. To the extent this argument asserts Section 13-106 means "[d]ue process has been removed" from restitution or gives the State a "right to fines or assessments without legal basis," the authority cited does not support that assertion. See Nelson v. Colorado , --- U.S. ----,
¶25 Reed's counsel correctly notes that crime victims have alternatives, other than seeking restitution in a criminal case, to seek recovery from a criminal defendant. See A.R.S. § 13-807 ("An order of restitution ... does not preclude ... bringing a separate civil action and proving in that action damages in excess of the amount of the restitution *1051order."); see also §§ 14-3801 to -3816 (procedures for creditors' claims against an estate). Those alternatives, however, were available before the enactment of Section 13-106. Cf. Griffin ,