DocketNumber: No. 1 CA-CR 17-0620
[…] Reed timely filed this second appeal challenging that restitution order. See State v. French ,
¶4 When Reed died while this appeal was pending, the State sought dismissal pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-106(A). Reed's counsel objected, claiming the statute was unconstitutional. The court allowed Reed's counsel, the State and others to file briefs on the constitutionality of Section 13-106 and the availability of any other forum to challenge a restitution order.
DISCUSSION
I. A.R.S. § 13-106.
¶ 5 Enacted effective July 24, 2014, A.R.S. § 13-106 states:
A. On a convicted defendant's death, the court shall dismiss any pending appeal or postconviction proceeding.
B. A convicted defendant's death does not abate the defendant's criminal conviction or sentence of imprisonment or any restitution, *1047fine or assessment imposed by the sentencing court.
A legislative fact sheet states the statute was a response to: (1) State v. Griffin ,
II. The Rule Of Abatement.