DocketNumber: No. 1 CA-SA 18-0231
[…] We agree with Petitioner that the superior court erred.
¶8 Because the question raised by this special action-whether the statute mandates the exclusive forum in which an action for the involuntary judicial dissolution of an LLC may be raised-is a purely legal question and a matter of first impression, we accept special action jurisdiction. See Glenn H. v. Hoskins ,
¶9 First, we address Respondents' contention that their notice to supplement the record before us renders this issue moot. See, e.g. , Lord v. City of Tucson ,
¶10 Next, we turn to the interpretation of A.R.S. § 29-785(A), which states: "On application by or for a member, the superior court in the county in which the known place of business of the limited liability company is located may decree dissolution of a limited liability company" if the court makes certain findings. The Mohave County Superior Court erred in ruling that this statute does not allow for "concurrent jurisdiction in the judicial dissolution claim." Instead, the statute merely provides a preferred venue for such claims.