DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 21-0432
[…] But Detective Scissons testified that he observed Law commit three separate traffic violations. First, he saw her drift about one foot over the outer fog line before sharply swerving back into her lane. See A.R.S. § 28- 729(1) (“Except as provided in § 28-903 [pertaining to motorcycles], a person shall drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not move the vehicle from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.”). He also observed the Mustang “driving pretty close behind the car in front of her.” See A.R.S. § 28-730(A) (“The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent and shall have 4 STATE v. LAW Decision of the Court due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the traffic on and the condition of the highway.”). Finally, the GPS tracker reported that the Mustang was driving 6 to 8 miles over the speed limit while Detective Scissons tailed the car. See State v. Rich,115 Ariz. 119