DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 14-0742
[…] The trial court sentenced Medina to twelve years’ imprisonment, which falls within the permitted range under A.R.S. § 13-703.I. The trial court also credited Medina with 263 days of presentence incarceration. Because the trial court properly calculated Medina’s sentence and credited him the correct number of days, the sentence was legal. ¶12 In addition to the sentence of imprisonment, the trial court fined Medina $150,000. Under A.R.S. § 13-3405.D, the court shall order a person convicted of violating any provision of A.R.S. § 13-3405 to pay a fine “not less than seven hundred fifty dollars or three times the value as determined by the court of the marijuana involved in or giving rise to the charge, whichever is greater,” but not more than $150,000. The minimum 4 STATE v. MEDINA Decision of the Court value of the marijuana here was estimated at $97,500. Therefore, the fine imposed by the trial court was proper. CONCLUSION ¶13 We have read and considered counsel’s brief.