DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 21-0652
[…] Rushing,64 Ariz. at 205
. II. Hot Water and Cooling ¶10 Tenant next argues that Landlord did not provide hot water or air conditioning, and contends the FED court should have considered those points in the FED action. ¶11 A landlord must provide hot water and cooling, A.R.S. § 33- 1324(A)(6), and the tenant may secure those essentials on his own if not 3 HARRINGTON v. RODRIGUEZ Decision of the Court provided, and either deduct the expenses from the rent, recover damages, or find replacement housing. A.R.S. § 33-1364(A)(1)-(3). ¶12 The tenant can counterclaim for the expenses in the FED action. See A.R.S. § 33-1365(A) (“In an action for possession based upon nonpayment of the rent or in an action for rent where the tenant is in possession . . . the tenant may counterclaim for any amount which he may recover under the rental agreement or this chapter.”). And the tenant may retain possession if the FED action was based on nonpayment of rent, and tenant’s counterclaim completely offsets the back rent. Id. ¶13 Section 33-1365 does not apply here for at least two reasons.