DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 21-0652
[…] A.R.S. § 33-1364(A)(1)-(3). ¶12 The tenant can counterclaim for the expenses in the FED action. See A.R.S. § 33-1365(A) (“In an action for possession based upon nonpayment of the rent or in an action for rent where the tenant is in possession . . . the tenant may counterclaim for any amount which he may recover under the rental agreement or this chapter.”). And the tenant may retain possession if the FED action was based on nonpayment of rent, and tenant’s counterclaim completely offsets the back rent. Id. ¶13 Section 33-1365 does not apply here for at least two reasons. First, this action for possession was not based on nonpayment of rent; Landlord only terminated a month-to-month tenancy with notice. See A.R.S. § 33-1375(B) (“The landlord or the tenant may terminate a month-to- month tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least thirty days prior.”). Second, the statute only provides for a counterclaim, not an affirmative defense. Tenant filed no counterclaim here. CONCLUSION ¶14 We affirm. Landlord requests his attorney fees on appeal but provides no basis for that request.