DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 21-0652
[…] Rushing,64 Ariz. at 205
; see Ariz. R.P. Eviction Actions 8 (“Unless specifically provided for by statute, no counterclaims, cross claims, or third party claims may be filed in eviction actions.”). “This is so because the accelerated nature of FED actions does not include disclosure or discovery available in general civil litigation.” Iverson v. Nava,248 Ariz. 443
, 448, ¶ 11 (App. 2020). ¶9 Tenant may still file and pursue a traditional civil action in the superior court. See A.R.S. § 12-1183 (“The proceedings under a forcible entry or forcible detainer shall not bar an action for trespass, damages, waste, rent or mesne profits.”). “[A] judgment in an action of forcible entry and detainer is not a bar to subsequent proceedings between the same parties in a quiet title suit for the reason that the adjudication of the title is not available in such an action.” Rushing,64 Ariz. at 205