DocketNumber: 1 CA-JV 20-0067
[…] He also challenges the court’s best interests finding for all three children. ¶13 Parental rights are terminable upon clear and convincing evidence, Dominique M. v. Dep’t of Child Safety,240 Ariz. 96
, 98, ¶ 7 (App. 2016), that a “parent has neglected or willfully abused a child,” A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2). Neglect means “the inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . to provide [the] child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). “Abuse” means inflicting or allowing another to inflict “physical injury, impairment of bodily function or disfigurement or . . . cause serious emotional damage as evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or untoward aggressive behavior and which emotional damage is diagnosed by a medical doctor or psychologist and is caused by the acts or omissions of an individual who has the care, custody and control of a child.” A.R.S. § 8- 201(2). ¶14 Father has shown no error with the court’s finding of abuse or neglect, A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2), and we therefore do not examine the remaining grounds for termination. The juvenile court was presented with substantial evidence of physical and emotional abuse.