DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 19-0603-FC
[…] Father timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1). DISCUSSION ¶7 We are bound by the superior court’s factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Ariz. Bd. of Regents v. Phx. Newspapers, Inc.,167 Ariz. 254
, 257 (1991). However, we review the superior court’s conclusions of law de novo.Id. ¶8 Father argues
that DCSS’ enforcement action was made “without notice within 10 years after the youngest child was emancipated” in violation of A.R.S. § 25-503(L) and the doctrine of laches. Section 25- 503(L) states: If the obligee, the department or their agents make efforts to collect a child support debt more than ten years after the emancipation of the youngest child subject to the order, the obligor may assert as a defense, and has the burden to prove, that the obligee or the department unreasonably delayed in attempting to collect the child support debt. On a finding of unreasonable delay a tribunal, as defined in § 25-1202, may determine that some or all of the child support debt is no longer collectible after the date of the finding. Here, the youngest child was emancipated in November 2003, and Father argues DCSS unreasonably delayed in collecting the child support debt 2 The administrative review record is not part of the record on appeal. 3 STATE, et al. v.