DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 19-0603-FC
[…] This statute specifically applies in the context of license suspension and does not appear to be relevant to this case, as Father has not argued his license was suspended for failure to pay child support. Regardless, the statute does not require DCSS to send notices of arrears continuously and every six months for ten years, as Father contends. Father’s argument, therefore, fails. ¶11 Father also claims pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-327(D), the superior court should have modified his support order terminating the accruing interest because he was incarcerated. Section 25-327(D) states: Notwithstanding any other law, pursuant to a petition filed pursuant to this section the court may suspend the imposition of future interest that accrues on a judgment for support 3 Father failed to submit the hearing transcript. When an appellant fails to include transcripts or other necessary documents, we assume the missing portions of the record support the superior court’s findings and ruling. Baker v. Baker,183 Ariz. 70
, 73 (App. 1995); see also ARCAP 11(c). 4 STATE, et al. v. GUTIERREZ Decision of the Court issued pursuant to this article for the period of time that the petitioner is incarcerated or has physical or mental disabilities to the extent that the person is unable to maintain employment. Section 25-327(D) gives the superior court discretion to suspend the imposition of future interest during an inmate’s period of incarceration. But the statute is clear that such relief may be entertained by the court when a petition has been filed requesting it. There is nothing in the record that shows Father ever filed a petition pursuant to § 25-327 seeking to suspend the imposition of future interest during his incarceration. The superior court did not err. ¶12 Father next argues DCSS committed “illegal conversion” when it collected $2,177.31 from Father’s prison retention account, violating Father’s “interest of equity and equal protection.”