DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 19-0603-FC
[…] GUTIERREZ Decision of the Court Mother and the children are emancipated. However, the State “has the right to pursue a child support enforcement action whether or not the minor child is supported by government funds.” State ex rel. Dep’t of Econ. Sec. v. Dodd,181 Ariz. 183
, 185 (App. 1994); see also A.R.S. § 25-509(A) (“The attorney general or county attorney on behalf of this state may initiate an action or intervene in an action to establish, modify or enforce a duty of child support, including medical support, regardless of the welfare or nonwelfare status of the person to whom the duty of support is owed.”). The superior court did not err. CONCLUSION ¶16 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court FILED: AA 6