DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 19-0603-FC
[…] The superior court did not err. ¶12 Father next argues DCSS committed “illegal conversion” when it collected $2,177.31 from Father’s prison retention account, violating Father’s “interest of equity and equal protection.” However, the superior court found Father failed to timely request a review of this enforcement action. According to a financial summary provided by the State, the funds were collected from Father’s account in August 2017, and the record shows Father first filed a request for administrative review in December 2018. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-521(B), Father was required to request administrative review fifteen days after receiving notice of the State’s enforcement action. He did not do so. ¶13 The superior court also found the enforcement action was proper. Under A.R.S. § 25-521(A), “if the obligor is in arrears in an amount equal to twelve months of support, the department may issue a levy and collect the amount owed by the obligor by levy on all property and rights to property not exempt under federal or state law.” Father has failed to explain how the collection of funds was improper or that his inmate account was otherwise exempt under federal or state law. ¶14 Father further claims “that the State has committed fraud against him when it knowingly and intentionally permitted the principal ending balance