DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 20-0263
[…] It requires a city or town seeking to publish legal notices to afford statutory preferential treatment to a newspaper that is both printed and published within the territorial limits of that same city or town. Notably, the “printed and published” provision requires the printing of newspapers of general circulation, not the mere printing of “proof copies” of that newspaper to meet A.R.S. § 39-204(C)(3)’s “printed” requirement. See A.R.S. § 39-204(A) (“When publication of a notice in a newspaper is directed or authorized by law, it shall be in a newspaper of general circulation. . . .”) (emphasis added); A.R.S. § 39-201(A) (defining “newspaper” as a “publication regularly issued for dissemination of news of a general and public character . . . [which] shall have a bona fide list of paying subscribers”).