DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 20-0263
[…] , 270, ¶ 11 (App. 2007). “When interpreting a statute, our primary goal is to find and give effect to legislative intent.” Secure Ventures, LLC v. Gerlach,249 Ariz. 97
, 99, ¶ 5 (App. 2020). Because a statute’s plain language is “the best indicator of legislative intent,” we give unambiguous words their ordinary meaning and interpret “different sections of a single statute consistently.”Id.
“A cardinal principle of statutory interpretation is to give meaning, if possible, to every word and provision so that no word or provision is rendered superfluous.”Id.
(quotation omitted). ¶12 Section 39-204(A) states, “[w]hen publication of a notice in a newspaper is directed or authorized by law, it shall be in a newspaper of general circulation printed in English.” Subsection (C)(3) provides that: If the place of publication of the notice is not specified, publication shall be[,] . . . [i]f by a district, city or town officer, board or commission, or by any person in a district, city or town, in a newspaper printed and published within the territorial