DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 20-0467
[…] Dignity Health v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz.,247 Ariz. 39
, 42 ¶ 6 (App. 2019). ¶7 The court has the authority to appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor child “if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or suspended by circumstances or prior court order.” A.R.S. § 14–5204. The court shall hold a hearing on the petition and the petitioner must give notice of the hearing to a child who is at least 14, the person who has had principal care and custody of the child during the 60 days before the petition, and any living parent of the child. A.R.S. § 14–5207(A). The court shall make the appointment if, after the hearing, it “finds that a qualified person seeks appointment, venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the requirements of § 14–5204 have been met and the welfare and best interests of the minor will be served by the requested appointment.” A.R.S. § 14–5207(B). ¶8 Mother’s parental rights terminated when she died, thereby satisfying § 14–5204’s condition that “all parental rights of custody have been terminated.” See A.R.S. § 14–5204; Stansell v. Superior Court In and For Maricopa Cty.,125 Ariz. 82