DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 19-0442
[…] After a four-day trial, a jury convicted him of resisting arrest but acquitted him of aggravated assault. The jury also found Moreno committed the offense while on felony release. The court sentenced Moreno as a category three repetitive offender to a total of 5.75 years’ imprisonment, after adding two years to his sentence under § 13- 708(D) because he was on felony release. We have jurisdiction over Moreno’s timely appeal pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A)(4). ANALYSIS ¶4 In pertinent part, § 13-708(D) provides: A person who is convicted of committing any felony offense that is committed while the person is released on bond 2 STATE v. TORRES MORENO Opinion of the Court or on the person’s own recognizance on a separate felony offense . . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment two years longer than would otherwise be imposed for the felony offense committed while on release. The legislature enacted this sentencing enhancement “to increase the punishment for breaching the conditions of release by committing a felony offense.” State v. Mount,149 Ariz. 394
, 395-96 (App. 1986); see also Ariz. R. Crim.