DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 15-0834
[…] IV. Attorney’s Fees ¶14 Geegieh asserts the superior court erred in awarding Haddad her attorney’s fees and costs. Geegieh claims the court should not have found he acted unreasonably, found a disparity in income, or allowed fees for the settlement offer sent by Haddad’s counsel. We disagree. ¶15 The superior court awarded attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 25- 324(A)-(B) (Supp. 2015). Section 25-324(A) allows the court to award fees “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” A.R.S. § 25-324(A). While the primary purpose of the statute is to “provide a remedy for the party least able to pay,” Bell-Kilbourn v. Bell- Kilbourn,216 Ariz. 521
, 524, ¶ 13 (App. 2007), the court can award fees based on either factor, Magee v. Magee,206 Ariz. 589