DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 20-0017
[…] MANNION Decision of the Court ¶8 First, Esquer’s best claim to an interest in the Condominium is his alleged membership in an entity that was a beneficiary of a trust holding the title. That alleged membership would not support a claim to title by Esquer. See Corp. Comm’n v. Consol. Stage Co.,63 Ariz. 257
, 259 (1945) (“By the very nature of a corporation the corporate property is vested in the corporation itself and not in the stockholders.”). Second, a trustee’s sale extinguishes a lis pendens. See A.R.S. § 33-811(C), (E) (“That conveyance shall be absolute without right of redemption and clear of all liens, claims or interests that have a priority subordinate to the deed of trust and shall be subject to all liens, claims or interests that have a priority senior to the deed of trust.”); BTCapital, 229 Ariz. at 301
, ¶¶ 10-12. Here, the Condominium was sold twice after the court refused Esquer an injunction of the trustee’s sale. Therefore, the lis pendens was extinguished.