DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 22-0235
[…] , 559 (App. 1988) (party seeking termination bears the burden of persuasion). We will uphold the court’s findings of fact “if supported by adequate evidence in the record.” Christy C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec.,214 Ariz. 445
, 451–52, ¶ 19 (App. 2007) (cleaned up). I. Social Study ¶13 Father argues the juvenile court erred in rejecting the social study and ruling in its absence. He also argues the court erred when it ruled without a waiver of the study. ¶14 In a termination proceeding, the court must order that a “complete social study” be submitted before the hearing. A.R.S. § 8-536(A). The study must address the “circumstances of the petition, the social history, the present condition of the child and parent, proposed plans for the child, and such other facts as may be pertinent to the parent-child relationship.” Id. The study must also include a specific recommendation and the reasons the parent-child relationship should or should not be terminated. Id. ¶15 Though the study should be relevant to the court’s decision, the court need not adopt its findings or recommendation. See DePasquale v.