DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 20-0219
[…] Still, statutory interpretation is a question of law, and we are not bound by the superior court’s or Board’s conclusions of law. Siegel v. Ariz. State Liquor Bd.,167 Ariz. 400
, 401 (App. 1991). ¶8 The Board was created “to protect the public from unlawful, incompetent, unqualified, impaired or unprofessional practitioners of veterinary medicine through licensure and regulation of the profession in this state.” A.R.S. § 32-2207. Aside from adopting rules for “[m]inimum standards of veterinary practice,” the Board is empowered to license, investigate, and discipline veterinarians. A.R.S. § 32-2207(1), (2), (6), (8)(a); see also A.R.S. § 32-2232 (listing 26 provisions describing “unprofessional or dishonorable conduct”). ¶9 The Board may discipline a veterinarian for a “[v]iolation of the ethics of the profession as defined by rules adopted by the board.” A.R.S. § 32-2232(12).