DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 20-0219
[…] The Committee found “possible violations of the Veterinary Practice Act occurred” and recommended the Board find Stinnett committed gross negligence by postponing the surgery. See A.R.S. § 32-2232(11); A.R.S. § 32-2201(10) (defining gross negligence as “treatment of a patient or practice of veterinary medicine resulting in injury, unnecessary suffering or death that was caused by carelessness, negligence or the disregard of established principles or practices”). ¶5 The Board conducted an informal interview and took testimony from Stinnett and one of Rocky’s owners.