DocketNumber: 1 CA-SA 21-0020
[…] See A.R.S. § 8–201(15)(a)(i). ¶6 Real Party in Interest argues that Section 8–873.01(A) permits Respondent to continue the dependency even when a permanent guardianship has been established, but this misreads the statute. Section 8–873.01(A) applies only when a dependency action is filed after the establishment of a permanent guardianship, which is not the case here. Furthermore, notwithstanding the mandatory dismissal of the dependency, A.R.S. § 8–872(J) provides that the court “may order a report and shall set a review to be held within one year following the entry of the final order and may set such other and further proceedings as may be in the best interests of the child.” Before the review hearing, the court could require “an investigation [. . .] surrounding the welfare and best interests of the child.” The Legislature thus accounted for any reasonable oversight the court desired. 3 DCS v.