DocketNumber: 1 CA-SA 21-0020
[…] State v. Potter,248 Ariz. 347
, 349 ¶ 9 (App. 2020); see also Gutierrez v. Fox,242 Ariz. 259
, 264 ¶ 17 (App. 2017). The text of a statute is the most reliable indicator of its meaning. Potter, 248 Ariz. at 349 ¶ 9. When the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, we need not resort to other methods of statutory interpretation to determine the legislature’s intent because its intent is readily discernible from the face of the statute. Id ¶5 Respondent erred in not dismissing the dependency action after making Ray the permanent guardian. Section 8–872(J) requires that “[o]n the entry of the order establishing a permanent guardianship, the dependency action shall be dismissed.” A.R.S. § 8–872(J). The ordinary meaning of “shall” in a statute is to impose a mandatory provision. See HCZ Const., Inc. v. First Franklin Fin. Corp.,199 Ariz. 361
, 363 ¶ 10 (App. 2001).