DocketNumber: 1 CA-SA 20-0244
[…] , 625 (citing Crimmins v. Superior Court,137 Ariz. 39
, 43–44 (1983) (Feldman, J., specially concurring)). Although the State may not be obligated to present a defendant’s evidence to the grand jury, it “must inform [the] grand jury of its existence and give [the] grand jury opportunity to order its production.”Id.
at 623 (citing 38A C.J.S. Grand Juries §§ 168–69 (1996)). ¶15 Under A.R.S. § 21-412, a person under investigation may request to present evidence to the grand jury. Trebus,189 Ariz. at 623
(“A defendant’s right to request the grand jury to consider his evidence is implicit in [A.R.S. § 21-412].”). In that event, the statute provides: The grand jurors are under no duty to hear evidence at the request of the person under investigation, but may do so. . . . The grand jurors shall weigh all the evidence received by them and when they have reasonable ground to believe that other evidence, which is available, will explain away the contemplated charge, they may require the evidence to be produced. A.R.S. § 21-412. Under the statute, “the grand jury is to decide if it wishes to hear a defendant or his evidence.” Trebus,189 Ariz. at 626