DocketNumber: 1 CA-SA 20-0244
[…] Bashir, 226 Ariz. at 355, ¶ 13 (non-exculpatory evidence and evidence relating to witness credibility and factual inconsistencies); Trebus,189 Ariz. at 625
(same); Franzi v. Superior Court,139 Ariz. 556
, 559 (1984) (“[T]he grand jury has the right to every person’s evidence, absent a constitutional, common law, or statutory privilege.”). For example, the State would be well within its discretion to refuse a defendant’s request to present evidence of a victim’s alleged promiscuity in a sexual-assault case, as such evidence is not exculpatory and barred by Arizona statutory law. See A.R.S. § 13-1421(A) (“Evidence relating to a victim’s reputation for chastity and opinion evidence relating to a victim’s chastity are not admissible in any prosecution for any offense in this chapter.”). ¶27 Accordingly, we conclude the State was required to inform the grand jury that Trinh submitted a letter that described potentially exculpatory evidence and outlined his defense.