DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 22-0039
[…] Orme Sch. v. Reeves,166 Ariz. 301
, 307 (1990). Losch argues three genuine disputes preclude summary judgment. ¶19 First, Losch argues that a material dispute exists about whether Tempe was a creditor and Riverview was insolvent. We disagree. Tempe became a creditor and Riverview became a debtor when they entered the memorandum of understanding, and Losch became a debtor two months later when Mr. Losch transferred all Riverview’s sale proceeds to his separate business entities. See A.R.S. § 44-1004(A) (“A transfer made 5 TEMPE v. GRAYSTAR, et al. Decision of the Court or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.”); A.R.S. § 44-1001(2) (defining “Claim” to include “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment,” “matured” or “unmatured.”). And after payment on the memorandum of understanding became due, Mr.