DocketNumber: 1 CA-JV 13-0222
[…] Clearly identify, in the commitment order, the offense or offenses for which the juvenile is being committed and any other relevant factors that the court determines as reasons to consider the juvenile a risk to the community. Ariz. Code Jud. Admin. § 6-304(C)(1). We have interpreted these guidelines to require the juvenile court to consider “(1) protection of the community; (2) accountability; and (3) least-restrictive alternatives to ADJC.” NikyR., 203 Ariz. at 391
, ¶15, 55 P.3d at 85
. Additionally, A.R.S. § 41-2816(A) provides that commitment is appropriate for “youth who pose a threat to public safety [or] who have engaged in a pattern of conduct characterized by persistent and delinquent offenses that, as demonstrated through the use of other alternatives, cannot be controlled in a less secure setting.” ¶19 In Niky R., a juvenile appealed his commitment to ADJC, arguing that the court “failed to explore all alternatives to commitment” and that there was insufficient “evidence showing that [he] posed a significant risk to thecommunity.” 203 Ariz. at 390
, ¶10, 55 P.3d at 84