DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 12-0298
[…] the evidence to the same instruction, the jury could (and apparently did) conclude Oman used his gun in a threatening manner thereby resulting in an assault of P.N. and precluding Oman from the defensive display justification defense. ¶18 The instruction requested by Oman, on the other hand, expressly instructed the jury that defensive display of a firearm can be a “complete defense to the charge of aggravated assault,” which directly contradicts § 13-421. Consequently, because the instruction given to the jury correctly reflected applicable state law by closely tracking the language in § 13-421, 3 3 The complete text of A.R.S. § 13-421 reads as follows: A. The defensive display of a firearm by a person against another is justified when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the use or attempted use of unlawful physical force or deadly physical force. B. This section does not apply to a person who: 1. Intentionally provokes another person to use or attempt to use unlawful physical force. 2. Uses a firearm during the commission of a serious offense as defined in § 13-706 or violent crime as defined in § 13-901.03. C. This section does not require the defensive display of a firearm before the use of physical force or the threat of physical force by a person who is otherwise justified in the use or threatened use of physical force. D. For the purposes of this section, “defensive display of a firearm” includes: 1. Verbally informing another person that the person possesses or has available a firearm. 7 STATE v.