DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 18-0233
[…] Indeed, he instructed his family to care for the property while he was incarcerated and upon release from prison immediately returned to the property and continued to reside there. As such, the trial court did not err in finding Stange had a valid homestead exemption and we therefore affirm that finding. ¶8 We next determine if the execution sale was valid. Generally, a homestead is exempt from process and sale under a judgment or lien, unless the sale falls under certain enumerated exceptions. See A.R.S. § 33- 1103(A) (2018). A sale that does not comply with this directive “is invalid and does not convey an interest in the homestead.” A.R.S. § 33-1103(B). Under A.R.S. § 33-1105 (2018), “A bid shall not be accepted by the officer in charge of a sale . . . which does not exceed the amount of the judgment debtor’s homestead.” Additionally, under the statute, “the officer shall first pay the amount of the homestead to the judgment debtor.”Id. 3 STANGE
v. JOHNS, JR. et al. Decision of the Court ¶9 In this instance, the sheriff’s sale does not fall under any of the exceptions enumerated in A.R.S. § 33-1103 and is therefore subject to the homestead exemption.