DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 22-0152
[…] Sections 14-3611(A) and -3614(2) limit the persons who may challenge the appointment of a personal representative or seek appointment as a special administrator to “interested” persons. And, as relevant here, A.R.S. § 14-3203 limits the priority of appointment to devisees. ¶20 As defined by statute, an “[i]nterested person” includes a devisee, beneficiary, creditor, or any “other person who has a property right in or claim against . . . the estate of a decedent.” A.R.S. § 14-1201(33). A “devisee” is “a person designated in a will to receive” real or personal property. A.R.S. § 14-1201(14), (15). As relevant to this case, a beneficiary is a devisee or donee “designated in a governing instrument” – “a deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, account with pay on death designation, security registered in beneficiary form, pension, profit sharing, retirement or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising a power of appointment or a power of attorney or a dispositive, appointive or nominative instrument of any similar type.” A.R.S. § 14-1201(4), (27). While A.R.S. § 14-1201 does not define creditor, it defines claims as “liabilities of the decedent . . . whether arising in contract, in tort or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate that arise at or after the death of the decedent.” A.R.S. § 14-1201(8). ¶21 First, we consider Almada-Negrete’s claim that she is a devisee, challenging the superior court’s finding that the check and handwritten note, together, do not constitute a holographic will.2 A will is “valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the