DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 22-0152
[…] City of Mesa,230 Ariz. 352
, 356, ¶ 8 (2012) (quotation and citation omitted). We will uphold the probate court’s ruling if it is correct for any reason. See Forszt v. Rodriguez,212 Ariz. 263
, 265, ¶ 9 (App. 2006). ¶13 First, relying on several statutes and a probate rule, Almada- Negrete contends that the probate court erred by dismissing with prejudice her petition to remove Simonson as personal representative and appoint her in his stead or as a special administrator without holding an evidentiary hearing.1 We consider the requirements outlined in the cited authorities. ¶14 Under A.R.S. § 14-3611(A), “[a] person interested in [an] estate may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time.” Upon the filing of such a petition, “the court shall fix a time and place for a hearing,” and “[n]otice shall be given by the petitioner to the personal representative.” Id. (emphasis added). 1 We find no merit to Simonson’s contention that Almada-Negrete waived any right to an evidentiary hearing by failing to request one.