DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 13-0396
[…] Specifically, Wife alleges that “[n]o attorneys’ fees would be owed if the [c]ourt had applied the correct calculation of [support] arrears owed in the amount of $27,116. . . .” ¶26 We will not disturb an award of attorney’s fees under § 25– 324 absent an abuse of the family court’s sound discretion. See Roden v. Roden,190 Ariz. 407
, 412,949 P.2d 67
, 72 (App. 1997). “We accept the court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.” McNutt v. McNutt,203 Ariz. 28
, 30 ¶ 6,49 P.3d 300
, 302 (App. 2002). ¶27 Section 25–324(A) allows the family court to “order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of maintaining” a dissolution proceeding, provided the court first consider[s] the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken. “The purpose of the statute is to provide a remedy for the party least able to pay.” In re Marriage of Zale,193 Ariz. 246