DocketNumber: 1 CA-JV 21-0239
[…] Sess. Laws 84
. It remained unchanged until July 2022. 2021 Ariz. Sess. Laws, Ch 66, §§ 6, 25. Unless otherwise stated, we cite to the 1990 version of the statute. Section 33-401 was also amended in 1990, 2010, and 2022. Any reference to § 33-401 is to the 2010 version. 4 TANNER v. WOLOSZYN/MCDANIELS, et al. Decision of the Court A.R.S. § 33-401(D) (10 years); A.R.S. § 33-411(C) (1 year). Because the CC&Rs were not created or recorded by way of deed or conveyance, A.R.S. § 33-411(C) governs.2 ¶16 Under § 33-411(C), “an instrument affecting real property containing any defect, omission or informality in the certificate of acknowledgment and which has been recorded for longer than one year . . . shall be deemed to have been lawfully recorded on and after the date of its recording.” In other words, under this savings clause, an instrument affecting real property that has a deficient acknowledgment may be cured, and therefore considered lawfully recorded, after the passage of one year.3 ¶17 The parties dispute whether the savings clause applies here because, as Tanner