DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 22-0230
[…] Seeid.
Even so, the prejudicial impact of materially false testimony can be cured if corrected through further witness examination. See State v. Holsinger,115 Ariz. 89
, 92–93 (1977). ¶36 The State did not present false testimony at any stage of the proceedings. The lead detective testified to the grand jury that the offenses occurred in Yavapai County. This proved true at trial when the State presented evidence that trust property, beneficiaries, and the execution of trusts fell within Yavapai County. The detective did not commit perjury. See A.R.S. § 13-109(A) (“Criminal prosecutions shall be tried in the county in which conduct constituting any element of the offense or a result of such conduct occurred.”). ¶37 At trial, parties associated with the Kennedy Trust gave conflicting testimony about Cline’s purported misuse of funds. Cline impeached the witnesses with evidence showing she made legitimate purchases for Kennedy’s benefit.