DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 21-0236
[…] A.R.S. § 36-559(A); see A.R.S. § 36-551(19).2 A developmental disability is a severe, chronic disability that is “attributable to [one of five conditions],” manifests before the age of 18, is “likely to continue indefinitely,” results in “substantial functional limitations” in three or more of seven specified major life activities, and requires lifelong treatment or assistance. A.R.S. § 36-551(19). ASD is one of the specified conditions and is “a condition characterized by severe disorders in communication and behavior resulting in limited ability to communicate, understand, learn and participate in social relationships.” Id. § 36-551(7). To show that a developmental disability is attributable to ASD, there must be a causal 2 Absent material revisions after the relevant dates, statutes and rules cited refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated. 4 JOHNSEN v.