Aranda, 198 Ariz. at 470–71 ¶ 13. Procedural statutes “do not create, define, or regulate the right to receive benefits.” Id. at 471 ¶ 13. ¶34 The 2021 statute regulates how firefighters obtain redress for occupational diseases. The 2021 statute does not create a new right to redress; firefighters have long been entitled to redress for occupational diseases, including in the 2017 statute. The 2021 statute does not define the right to receive benefits. The 2021 statute does not alter the definition of the term “occupational disease” in A.R.S. § 23-901(13)(c), the definition of the broader term “[p]ersonal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment” in A.R.S. § 23-901(13), or the general right to workers’ compensation in A.R.S. § 23-1021. ¶35 The 2021 statute also does not sufficiently regulate the right to receive benefits to be considered a substantive law.