DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 22-0586-FC
[…] Id.; see also Smith v. Smith, 1 CA-CV 20-0613 FC (Consolidated),2021 WL 4123314
, at *3, ¶ 16 (Ariz. 7 GUERRERO v. GUERRERO Decision of the Court App. Sept. 9, 2021) (mem. decision) (“Once accepted, . . . the court loses its ability to modify or reject an agreement” under Rule 69.). ¶23 As in Engstrom, the court here approved the parties’ Rule 69 Agreement and entered it as an order before trial. Therefore, like the court in Engstrom, the court here was bound by the terms of the Rule 69 Agreement when entering its Decree. See Engstrom, 243 Ariz. at 472, ¶ 9; see also A.R.S. § 25-317(D) (“If the court finds that the separation agreement is not unfair as to disposition of property[,] . . . the separation agreement shall be set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree of dissolution[.]” (emphasis added)). ¶24 The Engstrom court recognized that a Rule 69 agreement may be modified after it is accepted but held that such modification may be done only as permitted by other rules and/or statutes.