DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 22-0639
[…] A.R.S. § 25-215(A)–(B); see also Schilling v. Embree,118 Ariz. 236
, 238–39 (App. 1977). “However, when . . . only one spouse enters into a debt-creating agreement, it does not necessarily follow that the debt is the separate obligation of that spouse.” Lorenz-Auxier Fin. Grp. v. Bidewell,160 Ariz. 218
, 220 (App. 1989). ¶14 “[S]pouses have equal management, control and disposition rights over their community property and have equal power to bind the community.” A.R.S. § 25-214(B) (emphasis added). As A.R.S. § 25-215(D) elaborates, “either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community,” creating a community debt. Thus, though a married person can incur a separate obligation, “debts incurred during marriage are presumed to be community debts.” Lorenz-Auxier Fin. Grp., 160 Ariz. at 220 (citing Morgan v. Bruce,76 Ariz. 121
(1953)).