DocketNumber: 1 CA-JV 23-0018
[…] But father never filed a guardianship motion even though the superior court invited him to do so. ¶20 Even so, the superior court expressly considered guardianship as part of the best-interests inquiry. The record shows maternal grandmother wished to adopt the children and neither DCS nor any other party had identified anyone willing to serve as a guardian. See A.R.S. § 8-871.A.4 (establishing a guardianship requires finding “[t]he likelihood that the child would be adopted is remote or termination of parental rights would not be in the child’s best interest”). Finally, regardless of maternal grandmother’s motivation, the superior court found “the [c]hildren are young, and adoption better provides for their future stability and permanency.” Reasonable evidence supports this finding.