DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 22-0606
[…] State v. West,226 Ariz. 559
, 562, ¶ 16 (2011). ¶9 Mendoza argues the State failed to prove “any serious physical injury had been inflicted by a dangerous instrument.” But whether the officer suffered a serious physical injury is not an essential element under A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2). State v. Molina,211 Ariz. 130
, 133, ¶ 10 (App. 2005). Instead, the State needed to prove that Mendoza used a dangerous instrument to “caus[e] any physical injury to another person.” A.R.S. § 13- 1203(A)(1) (emphasis added). A dangerous instrument is “anything that under the circumstances in which it is used . . . is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” A.R.S. § 13-105(12) (emphasis added).