DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 22-0701-FC
[…] (citations omitted). To determine the amount of the community’s equitable lien in the Arizona home, a court must determine how much of the down payment came from community funds and how much from separate property funds. See id. at 592, ¶ 15 (courts consider community contributions to reducing the principal or loan balance and any improvements). I. A.R.S. § 25-318(A) DOES NOT APPLY TO THE SALE PROCEEDS FROM THE INDIANA HOME. ¶8 Husband first argues the superior court erred by not applying A.R.S. § 25-318(A) to the Indiana home sale proceeds. He claims the 3 BENETICH v. BENETICH, III Decision of the Court proceeds were partly community property because the community had an equitable lien on the Indiana home. Under that statute, “property acquired outside this state shall be deemed to be community property if the property would have been community property if acquired in this state.” A.R.S. § 25- 318(A). According to Husband, the community’s equitable lien arose because Wife used her salary, acquired during the marriage, to pay the mortgage on the Indiana home and that he made improvements to the home. ¶9 Reading the statute in context, Husband’s argument fails.