DocketNumber: 07-680
[…] Id. The Commission is not required to believe the testimony of the claimant or any other witness, but may accept and translate into findings of fact only those portions of the testimony that it deems worthy of belief. Id. Thus, we are foreclosed from determining the credibility and weight to be accorded to each witness's testimony. Arbaugh v. AG Processing, Inc., 360 Ark. 491, 202 S.W.3d 519 (2005).
A compensable injury, found in Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-102(4)(A)(i), is defined as "[a]n accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body ... arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is `accidental' only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence[.]" A compensable injury must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, which are findings that cannot come under the voluntary control of the patient. Ark.Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(D) and (16) (Supp.2007).