DocketNumber: CR 03-1217
[…] During this bifurcated sentencing procedure, the defendant is permitted to introduce “additional evidence relevant to sentencing[.]” § 16-97-101(2). Further, even when a defendant is sentenced by the court, rather than by a jury, the defendant has the right to “requestf ] to present evidence relevant to sentencing”; when the defendant makes such a request, the trial court “shall hear or receive such evidence and any rebuttal by the opposing party.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-102(1) (Supp. 2003). See also Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-102 (Repl. 1997) (authorizing presentence report, if punishment is to be fixed by the court; presentence report should include “an analysis of the circumstances surrounding the commission of the offense, the defendant’s history of delinquency or criminality, physical and mental condition, family situation and background, economic status, education, occupation, personal habits, and any other matters that the investigator deems relevant or the court directs to be included”).
It is obvious that the defendant is allowed to present evidence relevant to his sentence.