DocketNumber: CR 03-1217
[…] Thus, we generally have to recognize that excessive delay presumptively compromises the reliability of a trial in ways that neither party can prove or, for that matter, identify. While such presumptive prejudice cannot alone carry a Sixth Amendment claim without regard to the other Barker criteria, see Loud Hawk, supra, at 315, it is part of the mix of relevant facts, and its importance increases with the length of delay.
Id. at 655-56 (emphasis added).
Under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-101(6) (Supp. 2003), “[a]fter a plea of guilty, the defendant, with the agreement of the prosecution and the consent of the court, may be sentenced by a jury impaneled for purposes of sentencing only.” During this bifurcated sentencing procedure, the defendant is permitted to introduce “additional evidence relevant to sentencing[.]” § 16-97-101(2).