DocketNumber: No. 12-958
[…] From 1977 to 1997, the ASP’S employer contribution rate was set forth as follows:
Effective July 1, 1977, and thereafter, the employee contribution to the State Police Retirement System is hereby increased by an additional one and one-half percent (1 1/2%) of covered salary, and the employer contribution to the State Police System is hereby increased by an additional one and one-half percent (11/2%) of covered salary.
Act 460 of 1977, at § 3. The term “covered salary” was not defined by statute.
This Act was amended in 1997, and is presently codified at Ark.Code Ann. § 24-6-209, which provides in relevant part:
(a) The Department of Arkansas State Police, as employer, shall make contributions to the State Police Retirement System of twenty-two percent (22%) of active member payroll.
(Emphasis added.) Just as in the previous version, there is no definition of “active member payroll.”