DocketNumber: CR 99-1497
[…] Specifically, there was evidence that Flowers and the other men intended to rob the gambling house on Tulip Cove, and that they took a substantial step in that direction when they approached the house armed with guns. Accordingly, we hold that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find that Flowers committed the underlying felony of attempted robbery.
Flowers next argues that the evidence against him was insufficient because he cannot be convicted on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. With regard to accomplice testimony, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111 (1987) states:
A conviction cannot be had in any case of felony upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof.
Ark.Code Ann. 16-89-111 (1987). The corroboration must be sufficient standing alone to establish the commission of the offense and tend to connect the defendant with it. Peeler v. State, 326 Ark. 423, 932 S.W.2d 312 (1996).