DocketNumber: 01-1159
[…] Appellees argue, however, that the trial court was correct in ruling that Ark. Code Ann. § 6-17-1113 did not provide coverage in this case because Arkansas recognizes immunity for school districts and their employees from civil liability for negligent torts, except to the extent that they have applicable liability insurance. We agree with appellees and affirm on this point.
We first note that Arkansas has long recognized immunity for school districts and their employees from civil liability for negligent torts. The applicable statute is Ark.Code Ann. § 21-9-301 (Supp.2001), which provides:
It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, *482 municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.
Id. (emphasis added). We have held that the immunity granted to the political subdivisions named in Ark.Code Ann. § 21-9-301 extends to the officials and employees of that governmental entity. See Cousins v. Dennis, 298 Ark. 310, 767 S.W.2d 296 (1989) (citing Matthews v. Martin, 280 Ark. 345, 658 S.W.2d 374 (1983)).
The statute that appellants contend provides coverage in the present case is Ark.