DocketNumber: 01-1159
[…] Ark.Code Ann. § 6-19-105, which was first enacted in 1943 and has not previously been cited by our appellate courts, provides:
The driver or operator of a bus used for the transportation of school children to and from school or to and from other school activities as declared by the school district board of directors to be school activities shall be liable in damages for the death of or injury to any school child resulting from a failure of the driver or operator to use reasonable care while transporting pupils.
Id.
Ark.Code Ann. § 21-9-301 provides:
It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.
Id. We have held that the immunity granted to the political subdivisions named in Ark.Code Ann. § 21-9-301 extends to the officials and employees of such governmental entities. Cousins, supra (holding that school district employees were immune from tort liability under Ark.Code Ann. § 21-9-301 for alleged acts of negligence they committed while performing their official duties for the school district); see also Autry v. Lawrence, 286 Ark. 501, 696 S.W.2d 315 (1985); Matthews, supra.
We have outlined our statutory construction rules regarding repeal by implication on numerous occasions.