DocketNumber: 01-1159
[…] No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.
Id. (emphasis added). We have held that the immunity granted to the political subdivisions named in Ark.Code Ann. § 21-9-301 extends to the officials and employees of that governmental entity. See Cousins v. Dennis, 298 Ark. 310, 767 S.W.2d 296 (1989) (citing Matthews v. Martin, 280 Ark. 345, 658 S.W.2d 374 (1983)).
The statute that appellants contend provides coverage in the present case is Ark. Code Ann. § 6-17-1113, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The Department of Education is authorized and directed to establish a School Worker Defense Program for the protection of:
* * *
(13) Bus drivers and mechanics employed by public schools;
* * *
against civil liability, attorney's fees, and costs of defense for acts or omissions of each employee or volunteer in the performance of his or her duties as a volunteer or his or her official duties as a school employee, including civil liability for administering corporal punishment to students, in the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) for incidents which occurred prior to July 1, 1999, and one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) for each incident which occurs after June 30, 1999.
* * *
(d) The investigation of any incident or the defense of any protected person does not waive or forfeit any immunity or authorization to provide for hearing and settling claims extended to educational entities and their personnel by the laws of the State of Arkansas.
Id. Pursuant to the authorization of this statute, ADE opted to establish the School EmployeeSchool Board Protection Program ("Program").[3]
*483 We interpreted the scope of Ark.Code Ann. § 6-17-1113 in Waire v. Joseph, 308 Ark. 528, 825 S.W.2d 594 (1992), where we stated: