DocketNumber: 00-128
[…] Ark. R. Civ. P. 56; McCutchen v. Huckabee, 328 Ark. 202, 943 S.W.2d 225 (1997).
I. Arkansas Civil Rights Act
Appellants argue that the school district had a special custodial relationship with the victim under the Arkansas Civil Rights Act, and that such relationship imposed a duty to protect the victim from a violation of his civil rights. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-123-105 (Supp.1999) defines civil rights offenses. The statute provides in pertinent part:
(a) Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of this state or any of its political subdivisions subjects, or causes to be subjected, any person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Arkansas Constitution shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, a suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.
Id. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-123-105 further provides that, when construing the above section, we may look for guidance to state and federal decisions that interpret the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1971, as amended and codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (1994)(hereinafter "§ 1983").
In the present case, both the perpetrator, W.J., and the victim were students attending the same high school and riding the same school bus.