DocketNumber: 00-128
[…] The issue of negligence was raised in appellants' jurisdictional statement, but the issue of recovery on the basis of negligence giving rise to liability for a tort was not raised in either of appellant's points on appeal or in the argument section of their brief. Appellants do not appear to contest the grant of summary judgment with respect to the allegation of negligence.
Had appellants pursued the theory of recovery of damages for tort liability under a claim of negligence, they would not have prevailed because of appellees' sovereign immunity. Under Ark.Code Ann. § 21-9-301, "[i]t is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all... school districts ... shall be immune from [tort] liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees." Id.
Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment.
Affirmed.
Thomas L. Bowers, Administrator of the Estate of Marguerite ... , 686 F.2d 616 ( 1982 )
ralph-e-nishiyama-and-wife-gabrielene-nishiyama-as-surviving-parents-and , 814 F.2d 277 ( 1987 )