DocketNumber: CR 90-13
[…] McMullen pleaded guilty, for purposes of this appeal, to the federal offense of conspiracy to possess more than 100 kilograms of marijuana with intent to distribute. 21 U.S.C. § 846 and 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1).
Section 846 provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this title is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both . . .,” and section 841(a)(1) provides in pertinent part that “. . . it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally — (1) to . . . possess with intent to . . . distribute ... a controlled substance . . . .”
Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-64-401 (a)(l)(iv) (1987) addresses the State charge of possession of less than ten pounds of marijuana with intent to deliver and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: