DocketNumber: CR 90-13
[…] On October 11, 1989, McMullen made a motion to dismiss the State’s charges predicated on Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-114 (1987); the trial court granted the pretrial motion to dismiss, from which the State appeals.
Section 5-1-114 addresses the former prosecution in another jurisdiction as an affirmative defense to subsequent prosecution and provides as follows:
When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of the United States or another state or territory thereof, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is an affirmative defense to a subsequent prosecution in this state under the following circumstances:
(1) The first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as set out in § 5-1-112, and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct unless:
(A) The offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other, and the law defining each of the offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil ....
(Emphasis added.)
* * * *