Citation Numbers: 2022 Ark. 201
[…] Reynolds’s credit cards, Cone argued that the State failed to prove that his use of Ms. Reynolds’s credit cards was unauthorized because he lived with her. He contended that unauthorized use was therefore purely speculative. In denying Cone’s directed-verdict motion, the circuit court noted that in her Facebook messages, Ms. Reynolds made it clear that she had broken up with Cone on the day of her death. For his argument on appeal, Cone merely recites the argument he made to the circuit court. The crime of “Theft of Property of a Credit or Debit Card” is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-103(a)(1), which states in pertinent part that “[a] person commits theft of property if he or she knowingly takes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of 10 depriving the owner of the property.” We hold that there is substantial evidence of unauthorized use of the credit cards. The evidence presented at trial was that Cone used Ms. Reynolds’s credit cards after her demise.