The Honorable Charlie Daniels Secretary of State Room 256, State Capitol Little Rock, Arkansas 72201-1094
[…] See Act 89, § 4(d).3 It does not mention a popular name. Section 7-9-110 (a)(2) of the Arkansas Code, however, requires the Attorney General to "fix and declare the popular name by which each amendment to the Arkansas Constitution and each initiated and referred measure shall be designated." An "amendment" is defined as "any proposed amendment to the Arkansas Constitution, whether proposed by the General Assembly or by the people." A.C.A. § 7-9-101(2). A "measure" is defined as "either an amendment or an act." A.C.A. § 7-9-101(6). An "act" is defined as "any act having general application throughout the state, whether originating in the General Assembly or proposed by the people." A.C.A. § 7-9-101(1). My duty is thus to fix the popular names for initiated and referred "amendments" or "acts."