Judges: MARK PRYOR, Attorney General
[…] Several ambiguities arise from this Section. First, as I tried to indicate to you in my response to your first submission, Amendment 75, as originally proposed by the General Assembly (see HJR 1007 (1995 Reg. Sess.), did not provide a title for the Amendment. The bracketed title "Environmental Enhancement Funds" that appears in the Arkansas Constitution volume of the Arkansas Code Annotated was added by the publishing company responsible for compiling the Arkansas Code. See Publisher's Notes to Amendment 75. There is thus currently no legal "title" to Amendment 75. See A.C.A. §1-2-115 (c) ("[a]ll title, chapter and subchapter analyses, historical citations, annotations, and notes set out in this Code are given for the purpose of convenient reference and do not constitute part of the law).