The Honorable Bob Fairchild State Representative 1428 Mission Boulevard Fayetteville, AR 72701-2221
[…] The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Elana L. Cunningham.
Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:cyh
1 Pursuant to A.C.A. § 25-19-103(1), "[a]ll records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the scope of their employment shall be presumed to be public records." Pursuant to A.C.A. § 25-19-105(a), "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided . . . all public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the State of Arkansas during the regular business hours of the custodian of the records."