The Honorable Toni Bradford State Representative 8410 Wildcat Drive Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71603-9112
[…] See, e.g., Ops. Att"y Gen. 99-312 and 99-068. The issue presented is whether such connection charges can ever be imposed against improvement district residents whose property was assessed for the sewer improvements. As noted above, at least one commentator believes that A.C.A. § 14-235-305 contains a "negative implication" prohibiting charging improvement district residents connection fees. I cannot state with certainty that the later adoption of A.C.A. § 14-235-223 supersedes any such negative implication. The language of A.C.A. § 14-235-223 is broad, however. It provides for notice and a public hearing prior to the imposition of the city's rates and charges. One provision in this statute provides that "The rates and charges so established for any class of users or property served shall be extended to cover any additional premises thereafter served which fall within the same class, without the necessity of any hearing or notice." A.C.A. § 14-235-223(f)(1) (Repl. 1998). It may be argued that A.C.A. § 14-235-223(f)(1) authorizes the connection charges about which you inquire.