Judges: WINSTON BRYANT, Attorney General
[…] Another source of required action or authorization by the Governor may be found in Act 235 of 1991, as amended by Act 923 of 1991 (found in the Appendix to Title 19 of the Arkansas Code). This act authorizes the Arkansas State Building Services to construct on the State Capitol grounds the Capitol Mall Facility.See App. Part 11, §§ 3(a) and (13)(a). Section 13 of Act 235 states in part that the State Building Services shall, prior to beginning the project, develop a proposed master plan of housing state agencies and departments within the facilities of the Capitol Mall project. Id. at § 13(d)(4). The plan is to be submitted to the Governor for his review and approval. Id. This subsection states:
It is the intent of this section that the Governor shall determine the needs and priorities for locating or relocating state agencies and departments into space in the Capitol Mall project facilities.
The State Building Services is administered by a director who is appointed by and serves at the pleasure of the Governor. A.C.A. §