The Honorable Robbie Wills State Representative Post Office Box 306 Conway, AR 72033-0306
[…] I believe this is the relevant definition for purposes of A.C.A. §6-17-210.
2 I am referring here to some matter other than a "grievance," under the assumption that the reference in section 6-17-210 to "any disciplinary or grievance matter" (emphasis added) signals distinct employment-related matters.
3 A "grievance" is "any concern related to personnel policy, salary, federal or state laws and regulations, or terms or conditions of employment raised by [a school employee under written contract]." A.C.A. § 6-17-208(a)(2)(A) (defining "grievance") and (a)(2)(B) (defining "employee") (Supp. 2005).
4 An additional question involves A.C.A. § 6-17-208's proscription against one's representation by an immediate family member (a party to be represented by "a person of his or her own choosing, but not by a member of a party's immediate family." Id. at (b)(1)(D),supra). I note that the more recently enacted A.C.A. § 6-17-210 does not contain this proscription.