Mr. Jim Bob Humphrey, President Arkansas Burial Association Board 101 East Capitol, Suite 113 Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] In my opinion, however, it is not clear that a court faced with the question would sanction a windfall "last man standing" distribution of burial association surplus funds under this last cited provision.
As you note, the relevant statutory subchapter is found at A.C.A. §§ 23-78-101 to-125 (Repl. 2004) and (Supp. 2005). It was adopted in 1953. See Acts 1953, No. 91. All burial associations, whether created before or after the passage of this subchapter are deemed to be organized and operating "exclusively" under the provisions of the subchapter. See A.C.A. § 23-78-102 and § 23-78-103 ("This chapter shall be deemed and held exclusive authority for the organization and operation of burial associations within this state, and the associations shall not be subject to any other laws respecting insurance companies of any class, kind, or character"). This subchapter, however, does not address the disposition of surplus funds under the circumstances you describe.