Mr. Jim Bob Humphrey, President Arkansas Burial Association Board 101 East Capitol, Suite 113 Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] A.C.A. § 4-33-202(7). Reference to the bylaws of a burial association organized under this Act should first be had to determine the proper disposition of surplus revenues.
If there are no applicable bylaws, the 1993 act contains a provision similar to A.C.A § 4-28-207 set out above concerning 501(c)(3) organizations. See A.C.A. § 4-33-150. Again, however, that provision may be of limited applicability to at least some burial associations. If so, A.C.A. § 4-33-1406 may be the applicable provision. It states as follows:
A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any activities except those appropriate to wind up and liquidate its affairs, including:
* * *
(6) if the corporation is a public benefit or religious corporation, and no provision has been made in its articles or bylaws for distribution of assets on dissolution, transferring, subject to any contractual or legal requirement, its assets: (i) to one (1) or more persons described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or (ii) if the dissolved corporation is not described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, to one (1) or more public benefit or religious corporations;
(7) if the corporation is a mutual benefit corporation and no provision has been made in its articles or bylaws for distribution of assets on dissolution, transferring its assets to its members or, if it has no members, to those persons whom the corporation holds itself out as benefitting or serving; and
(8) doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its assets and affairs.
Id. (Emphasis added).
I am not certain of the proper classification of burial associations under the three-part classification system described above.