Mr. Jim Bob Humphrey, President Arkansas Burial Association Board 101 East Capitol, Suite 113 Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] This subchapter, however, does not address the disposition of surplus funds under the circumstances you describe. Section 23-78-122(a)(1)(A) addresses the disposition of "collections," which presumably refers to the membership dues and assessments paid by members to secure the issuance of "certificates" entitling members to benefits (see A.C.A. § 23-78-116). Section23-78-122 provides that: "Seventy-five percent (75%) of the collections of any burial association or society shall be solely for the payment of benefits provided by membership certificates and shall not be used for the payment of operating expenses." This statute also addresses the allowable investment of such funds. Id. at (a)(2).